John Henderson Real Estate

2406 Gold Coast Highway Mermaid Beach

07 5572 8011

07 5572 0176

sales@prohenderson.com.au

Contact us

Visit

Visit

Visit

Visit

Privacy Policy

Privacy
Henderson Real Estate Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 114 557 390 as Trustee for the Henderson Unit Trust) trading as John Henderson Real Estate is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  This document sets out John Henderson Real Estate’s condensed Privacy Notice. This Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can complain about any breach by John Henderson Real Estate of the APPs or an applicable APP Code.

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure
During the course of your involvement with John Henderson Real Estate, we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:
•    Assisting you to sell your property;
•    Assisting you to purchase a property;
•    Assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee);
•    Assisting you to obtain a loan;
•    Assisting you with payment or refund of a bond;
•    Assisting you with tenancy disputes;
•    Coordinating repairs or maintenance of a property owned or leased by you;
•    Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other government agency;
•    Recording or accessing information at the Residential Tenancies Authority;

Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases;
•    Client and business relationship management;
•    Marketing of products and services to you;
•    Weekly report email.

The types of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:
•    Your full name;
•    Your date of birth;
•    Your residential address;
•    Your postal address;
•    Your email address;
•    Your home telephone number;
•    Your work telephone number;
•    Your facsimile number
•    Your mobile telephone number;
•    Your occupation and business address;
•    Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial institution;
•    Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates;
•    Details of properties owned by you

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:
•    In the event that you are a seller or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of the property owned or leased by you;
•    In the event that you are a buyer or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to the sellers of the property you are purchasing or leasing;
•    Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction;
•    Your financial institution and/or financial advisor;
•    Insurance providers and brokers;
•    Utility providers and utility connection service providers;
•    Persons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service including independent contractors engaged by us as real estate agents;
•    Tradespeople engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or leased by you;
•    Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems;
•    Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business;
•    Our related companies;
•    Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
•    The Titles Registry Office or other government agencies;
•    The Residential Tenancies Authority;
•    Police;
•    Tenancy information services or databases;
•    Real estate websites;
•    Real estate peak bodies;
•    Valuers and Accountants

Whenever it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Sometimes it will be necessary for us to collect information from a third party or a publicly available source, such as a credit reporting agency, your legal adviser, your past or current employers, your previous lessors or property managers, and tenancy information services or databases.

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites.  Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites.

It is unlikely, but we may disclose your personal information to recipients within Australia or to overseas recipients.  Should information be required to be sent interstate or overseas, we will take steps to protect the privacy of your information.

We need your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information, and we therefore ask that you sign the consent on the first page of our Privacy Consent Form to indicate your consent.

In the event that you do not consent to John Henderson Real Estate collecting and releasing your personal information as described above, we may be unable to provide the services requested by you.

Procedures for access, correction, and feedback

You have the right to request access to your information and to request that John Henderson Real Estate update or correct your personal information. A charge may apply for providing access to your information. If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

How you may complain about a breach of the APP’s or an applicable APP Code, and how the complaint will be dealt with

Any breach of the APP’s may be sent to John Henderson Real Estate in writing, for which we will attempt to resolve the issue and you will receive a response in writing within 7 days. For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Contacting Us
You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows:

2406 Gold Coast Highway, Mermaid Beach Qld 4218

07 – 5572 8011

sales@prohenderson.com.au or reception@prohenderson.com.au

Copyright © 2017 Professionals Real Estate  |  Privacy Policy & Disclaimer  |  Made in Melbourne by iProperty